Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Ferrari has no issue with exhaust system: last-minute change for Charles Leclerc is a strategic choice

Ferrari has no issue with exhaust system: last-minute change for Charles Leclerc is a strategic choice. Ferrari has no issue with exhaust system.

In these first five months there has been a lot of talk about the reliability problems of the Ferrari power unit, not a huge surprise given the rumors that the Italian engine was struggling with the mileage on the test benches during the winter. More unexpected, however, is the unreliability that came after the introduction of the updated specification of the internal combustion engine. The results in terms of reliability of unit number 1 had been comforting, so much so that the second unit, originally scheduled for the Spanish GP, had been brought forward to the previous appointment only due to a problem with the oil tank, found in the usual checks carried out after the trip to Melbourne.

Also in the Red Bull house they had reliability problems at the beginning of the 2022 Formula 1 season, which led to several retirements for Max Verstappen and Checo Perez, but with an important difference compared to the problems that occurred for Charles Leclerc and Carlos Sainz: both RB18 cars did not lose engines, which instead happened to Ferrari and caused both drivers to take penalties in at least two of the last nine rounds.

The next round of the 2022 Formula 1 season, the Belgian GP, is an important venue in terms of new components, and most likely Ferrari will decide to make a new engine change for Charles Leclerc. The Monegasque made the most of what the regulation still allows in terms of changes in Montreal, mounting two power units in the same weekend but taking penalties only that weekend. Spa could become a weekend where we will see plenty of penalties for several drivers, also because the engineers have the new hybrid parts ready on the launch pad, which will be homologated on September 1st, and the cancelation of the Russian GP will force many teams to make fewer calculations for engine component changes. In Belgium, some teams may use the clever Ferrari interpretation of Canada.

The problems with the Ferrari engines have generated a greater use of the exhausts, also quoted in a maximum annual number which is equal to 8. Especially for Charles Leclerc, who arrived at Silverstone with no less than 5 exhausts used (also due to the double engine change) of the 8 available per season with 13 GPs still to be completed.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

Show your support for Scuderia Ferrari with official merchandise collection from Puma! Enter the online Puma Store and shop securely! And get your F1 tickets for every race with VIP hospitality and unparalleled insider access. Click here for the best offers to support Charles and Carlos from the track!

Hence the choice of Ferrari to accumulate exhausts (perfectly usable) between Austria, France and Hungary in order to get to Spa with the possibility of a penalty, which would be free if the fifth power unit is mounted on number 16, as seems to be the plan at this moment, according to formu1a.uno. An intelligent choice, which has nothing to do with exhaust problems, so much so that Carlos Sainz has used only five parts so far, even one less than what Red Bull brought to the track. We can do a similar speech for the transmissions given that Ferrari has mounted the fourth in Hungary, and therefore the Monegasque driver will be able to take a ‘free’ penalty at Spa. In conclusion, the next GP for Charles Leclerc could be that of filling up in terms of exhausts and transmissions to avoid surprises, such as penalties on these two macro components at the weekend where no engine replacements are planned.

Jul 31, 2022Scuderia Fans
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Charles Leclerc - George Russell, best lap telemetry analysis from Q3 at Hungaroring | 2022 Hungarian GPRevised starting grid for 2022 F1 Hungarian GP at Hungaroring after engine penalties

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Scuderia Fans
4 years ago NewsCharles Leclerc, F1-75, Scuderia Ferrari708
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
7 hours ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
13 hours ago
Ferrari SF-26, wet, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 slow-corner weakness: how Austin upgrades could help
14 hours ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26 sidepods, floor, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrade: can new floor solve traction problems?
15 hours ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 analysis: why speed alone cannot solve its F1 performance problems
1 day ago

Latest articles

  • Lewis Hamilton questions six-tenth gap to Charles Leclerc in Ferrari team radio at Austin
  • Pirelli identifies Austin’s biggest danger as F1 teams rethink race strategy
  • Ferrari looks increasingly competitive in Austin after Charles Leclerc FP2 benchmark
  • Charles Leclerc fastest in Austin FP2 as Ferrari SF-26 shows strong pace
  • F1 2026 United States GP FP2 results: who topped second practice at COTA?
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans