Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Ferrari fights back: Lewis Hamilton P4, Charles Leclerc P6 at Imola | F1 Emilia Romagna GP

Ferrari fights back: Lewis Hamilton P4, Charles Leclerc P6 at Imola | F1 Emilia Romagna GP. Get the full rundown of the Emilia-Romagna GP for Ferrari.

To add another impressive stat to his already rich record book, Max Verstappen won the Imola GP for the fourth time in a row. Behind him came Norris and Piastri, with the former kissed by luck. Hamilton finished in fourth place, ahead of a great Alexander Albon and Charles Leclerc, who was penalized due to strategy. Rounding out the top 10 were Russell, Sainz, Hadjar, and Tsunoda. Below is the summary.

The Summary
At the lights out, Max Verstappen was a bit sluggish and risked being overtaken even by George Russell, but the Dutchman kept his foot down at Tamburello, delivering a masterstroke against his rival and thus taking the lead. Behind, Lewis Hamilton lost a position to Kimi Antonelli, while Charles Leclerc gained one over Isack Hadjar. On lap 11, Lando Norris managed to pass Russell for third place, while Leclerc, stuck like the rest of the top 10 in a DRS train, pitted to attempt an undercut. The move was very effective, so much so that it forced the entire group ahead to stop, but by then the Monegasque had gained ground over George Russell, Carlos Sainz, and Fernando Alonso, who pitted after him. On lap 14, Oscar Piastri also pitted. Car numbers 16 and 81 then made an incredible comeback, overtaking one car after another.

On lap 29, Esteban Ocon’s car failed, forcing the driver to stop in an unfavorable spot. Race control opted for a Virtual Safety Car, which benefited Max Verstappen, Alex Albon, Isack Hadjar, Kimi Antonelli, and Lewis Hamilton, who had not yet pitted. Norris was also helped, as he had stopped just moments earlier. Leclerc and Piastri, however, found themselves in more trouble, needing to make another pit stop to avoid running with overly worn tyres. At the restart, the top 10 was Verstappen, Norris, Albon, Piastri, Hadjar, Antonelli, Hamilton, Alonso, Leclerc, and Stroll.

On lap 43, another yellow flag came out because the local hero, Kimi Antonelli, retired due to a fault on his car. Race control called a Safety Car, giving Verstappen, Norris, Lewis Hamilton, Albon, Hadjar, and the two Aston Martins a free pit stop; Charles Leclerc and Oscar Piastri did not stop as they had no fresh tyres left. The Safety Car, however, stayed out for a long time, until lap 53, helping them somewhat. At the restart, Norris built a move on Oscar Piastri to take second place, while Charles Leclerc held off Albon. On lap 61, the Thai driver attempted a pass on car number 16 but ended up in the gravel; Hamilton took advantage, passing both the Williams and then his teammate. A podium was within reach, but he could do nothing against Piastri. Charles Leclerc was then instructed to give the position back to Albon, as he had forced him off at Tamburello, and his pace wasn’t enough to recover it anymore.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

Ferrari fights back: Lewis Hamilton P4, Charles Leclerc P6 at Imola | F1 Emilia Romagna GP

May 18, 2025Elena Rossi
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Charles Leclerc under investigation at Imola amid Alex Albon incident: stewards' decision announcedImola GP – confusion over Charles Leclerc’s investigation: tense exchange with Bryan Bozzi on team radio

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Elena Rossi

Elena Rossi is a ScuderiaFans editorial byline focused on Ferrari’s drivers, team developments and the stories behind the results. Her coverage follows the challenges, decisions and personalities shaping the Scuderia’s Formula 1 season.

1 year ago 2025 F1 Emilia Romagna Grand Prix, Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, News2025 Formula 1 season, Emilia Romagna GP, Imola, Scuderia Ferrari205
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26 rear view, engine, 2026 F1, power unit
Ferrari engine review exposes ADUO-2 limits and key 2027 development areas
48 minutes ago
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26 tire, garage, pitlane, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s final SF-26 Austin upgrades carry a risk – but could shape its 2027 F1 car
7 hours ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1, soft tire
Ferrari plans major 2027 F1 car redesign with Mercedes and McLaren-inspired airbox
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26 sidepods, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari aims to improve high-speed cornering with major SF-26 aero update at COTA
2 days ago
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1, sidepods
Ferrari’s final SF-26 evolution aims to solve a fundamental weakness
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • Austin F1 circuit undergoes major transformation as COTA introduces exclusive private club
  • Ferrari engine review exposes ADUO-2 limits and key 2027 development areas
  • Ferrari’s Lorenzo Sassi departure comes back into focus amid Mercedes success
  • Ferrari’s 2026 F1 power unit rated below Audi as development problems persist
  • Ferrari overlooks Kimi Räikkönen’s 2007 F1 title anniversary again
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans