Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Video: Charles Leclerc crashes heavily at Parabolica as Italian GP is red-flagged

Video: Charles Leclerc crashes heavily at Parabolica as Italian GP is red-flagged

Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26 front wing 2026 F1

Charles Leclerc suffered a heavy crash at the Parabolica during the opening laps of the 2026 Italian Grand Prix, forcing Race Control to red-flag the race at Monza. The Ferrari driver hit the barriers at high speed shortly after defending fourth position from Oscar Piastri.

The Italian Grand Prix could hardly have started — or ended — in worse fashion for Charles Leclerc and Ferrari. Having started from third position following the changes to the Italian GP starting order after qualifying, the Monegasque’s race lasted only two laps.

Charles Leclerc crashes heavily at the Parabolica

Charles Leclerc had just defended his position from Oscar Piastri under braking before turning his SF-26 into the Parabolica. After holding onto fourth place, however, the Ferrari driver lost control when his left-rear tyre ran onto the drainage grating positioned between the racing surface and the outside kerb.

The Ferrari developed a slight pendulum effect, with the nose initially pointing towards the inside of the corner before snapping back towards the outside. From that point, Charles Leclerc was unable to regain control.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

The impact with the barriers was lateral and occurred at high speed, leaving the number 16 SF-26 heavily damaged. Charles Leclerc was able to climb out of the Ferrari without assistance, although he subsequently sat down just beyond the run-off area as medical personnel arrived to assist him.

Given the severity of the impact, Charles Leclerc was expected to undergo the usual precautionary checks at the Medical Centre.

Safety Car replaced by red flag after Leclerc’s Monza accident

Race Control initially deployed the Safety Car following Charles Leclerc’s accident before escalating the intervention to a red flag, stopping the Italian Grand Prix at the beginning of lap three.

Ferrari F1 merchandise

Marshals began recovering the heavily damaged SF-26 while repairs and checks were carried out on the barriers before the race could resume. The accident unfolded moments after an already chaotic start for Ferrari, which had seen Charles Leclerc and Lewis Hamilton clash at the first chicane.

Major damage to Ferrari SF-26 also carries budget cap implications

Beyond the most important consideration — Charles Leclerc’s condition, with the Ferrari driver standing and fully conscious after the accident — the crash could also represent a significant financial blow for Ferrari under Formula 1’s budget cap.

The number 16 car emerged from the impact with extensive damage, adding another difficult element to a disastrous opening to Ferrari’s home race at the Monza circuit.

Here is the moment of the accident:

Watch Charles Leclerc’s crash at the Parabolica

Sep 6, 2026David Carter
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Charles Leclerc crashes out at Monza after forcing Lewis Hamilton wide in Ferrari nightmareNico Rosberg blames Charles Leclerc entirely for Lewis Hamilton Monza incident

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

David Carter

David Carter is a ScuderiaFans editorial byline for race-weekend analysis, strategy and Ferrari performance. His coverage examines the decisions and developments that shape each Grand Prix.

1 month ago 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix, Charles Leclerc, News2026 Formula 1 season, Ferrari SF-26, Monza0
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1
Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
1 hour ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, brake discs, garage, 2026 F1, mechanics
Ferrari finds promising SF-26 improvements at Austin ahead of 2027 F1 development
1 day ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, garage, 2026 F1, pitlane
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades analysed: how much performance has the new package added?
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
1 day ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • USA GP live: Lewis Hamilton reports Ferrari handling problems in Austin as team responds over radio
  • Ferrari attacks from the start in Austin as Charles Leclerc surges to P2 and Lewis Hamilton gains ground
  • F1 Austin GP 2026: Official starting grid and pit-lane starter
  • Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
  • F1 United States GP tyre strategy: Pirelli reveals one-stop favourites and two-stop alternative
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans