Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Formula 1 teams’ prize money payments for 2018 revealed

Formula 1 teams’ prize money payments for 2018 revealed. The teams receive their payments in a series of 10 instalments.

Scuderia Ferrari will again receive the largest share of Formula 1’s prize money despite the fact that the Maranello team finisged behind rivals Mercedes in 2017 world championship. Formula One Management projects £715 million in revenue will be shared between teams from income streams such as race hosting fees, broadcasting rights, track advertising and other areas.

This is distributed between the teams based in part on their finishing position in the previous year’s constructors’ championship, plus the nature of the deals they have with Formula 1 management. The table below, revealed by racefans.net, shows exactly how this year’s revenues will be distributed.
Haas stands to gain the most compared to its rivals as having finished in the top 10 for the second time it now qualifies for a ‘column 1′ payment. Its earnings are set to increase by 176%.

McLaren’s favourable commercial terms with F1 mean it will receive the fourth-largest share of F1’s income despite finishing ninth out of the 10 teams last year.

Force India, which equalled its best-ever finish of fourth place in the constructors’ championship last year, is among the teams which stands to receive less money than McLaren. However the team went into administration last week, which jeopardises its claim to that income.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

The current payment structure was agreed under Bernie Ecclestone and CVC’s control of the sport and will run until the end of 2020. As racefans.net revealed earlier in April, Liberty Media, who has since replaced CVC as F1’s commercial rights holders, has proposed a new payment structure to teams to come into force in 2021.

Projected 2018 payments to F1 teams

All values in £m.

TeamColumn 1Column 2TotalLSTCCBOtherTotal2017 +/-2017 position
Ferrari24.939.964.852.429.9147.210.42
Mercedes24.947.372.329.926.6128.8-1.11
Red Bull24.932.457.326.826.6110.7-11.73
McLaren24.912.537.424.361.7-129
Force India24.927.452.452.4-2.44
Williams24.924.949.949.9-10.25
Renault24.922.447.347.37.86
Toro Rosso24.917.542.442.4-2.47
Haas24.91539.939.925.58
Sauber24.91034.934.9-2.410

The income is distributed as follows: Column 1 is divided equally among all teams which have finished in the top 10 places of the constructors’ championship in two of the past three seasons. Column 2 is shared between the top 10 finishers in last year’s championship, with the champions receiving 19% of the pot and the last-placed team taking 4%.

Ferrari F1 merchandise

On top of that, Ferrari receives a unique ‘Long Standing Team’ payment, four teams receive additions ‘Constructors Championship Bonus’ payments, and Red Bull and Mercedes receive further bonus payments.

The teams receive their payments in a series of 10 instalments. The final balance payment will be received in March next year.

Aug 1, 2018Scuderia Fans
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
2018 Hungaroring Wednesday test: driver line-up and infoFerrari’s Kimi Raikkonen tops morning F1 test session in Hungary

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Scuderia Fans
8 years ago News2018 Formula 1 season1,914
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1
Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
2 hours ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, brake discs, garage, 2026 F1, mechanics
Ferrari finds promising SF-26 improvements at Austin ahead of 2027 F1 development
1 day ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, garage, 2026 F1, pitlane
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades analysed: how much performance has the new package added?
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
2 days ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • United States GP 2026 results: Where every F1 driver finished in Austin
  • USA GP Live: Ferrari pits Lewis Hamilton and Charles Leclerc on consecutive laps as Austin battle intensifies
  • USA GP live: Charles Leclerc overtakes George Russell for P4 in Austin as Ferrari battles Max Verstappen on strategy
  • USA GP live: Lewis Hamilton reports Ferrari handling problems in Austin as team responds over radio
  • Ferrari attacks from the start in Austin as Charles Leclerc surges to P2 and Lewis Hamilton gains ground
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans