Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Charles Leclerc: “Surprised by rumors about my future, but used to Ferrari’s pressure”

Charles Leclerc: “Surprised by rumors about my future, but used to Ferrari’s pressure”. Charles Leclerc expressed surprise at rumors about his future with Ferrari.

Charles Leclerc, Ferrari

Even Charles Leclerc in the eye of the storm
The June 12 article in Corriere della Sera by Daniele Sparisci and Giorgio Terruzzi described Charles Leclerc as having “lost faith” in Ferrari. The article specified that the Monegasque driver, despite repeated declarations of love in interviews, no longer had full confidence in the project and was even considering “looking around without ruling out a move to another team.” It highlighted Toto Wolff’s respect for him, suggesting a possible move to Mercedes, and the appeal of Aston Martin’s wealthy project.

The Ferrari driver’s denial
Arriving in Montreal, Charles Leclerc was asked about these rumors and appeared genuinely surprised by the Milanese newspaper’s report: “I’m very surprised. I mean, I have no idea where it comes from. I’d just prefer to ignore it. I never said anything like that in recent races, in fact, I keep repeating how much I love the team and how much I want to bring Ferrari back to the top. So I’m surprised.”

Charles Leclerc also closed ranks around Frederic Vasseur: “We have a vision shared among the three of us — Fred, Lewis, and me — to try to get back to winning. This is our plan and I think we should stick to it. We are already putting a lot of pressure on ourselves. Then, of course, there are these rumors, which are things you don’t want to hear. But it’s normal to have pressure when you work for Ferrari; second place is never enough, and we are all aware of that.” – he pointed out.

The Monegasque added: “External pressure is not affecting us. We want to win and we are focusing all our thoughts on this. We have to forget everything that’s said around the team. But over the years I’ve gotten used to it. After all, that’s how it works at Ferrari and it always has been. So you have to deal with it, but I don’t think these rumors can influence us,” Charles Leclerc concluded.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates
Jun 13, 2025Sofia Bianchi
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Charles Leclerc on Ferrari’s plans: "Whether to focus on 2026 is up to Fred Vasseur"WEC | Robert Kubica fastest in Le Mans practice: "We’re ready for the challenge"

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Sofia Bianchi

Sofia Bianchi is a ScuderiaFans editorial byline covering qualifying, races, championship developments and the latest Ferrari storylines. Her articles provide clear and engaging updates for Formula 1 fans.

1 year ago Charles Leclerc, News2025 Formula 1 season, Charles Leclerc, Scuderia Ferrari97
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, brake discs, garage, 2026 F1, mechanics
Ferrari finds promising SF-26 improvements at Austin ahead of 2027 F1 development
19 hours ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, garage, 2026 F1, pitlane
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades analysed: how much performance has the new package added?
23 hours ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
1 day ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26, wet, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 slow-corner weakness: how Austin upgrades could help
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • Why is the Austin F1 circuit so bumpy? The hidden ground problem at COTA
  • Ferrari’s Austin Q3 mystery: Charles Leclerc blames tyres, Lewis Hamilton points to engine deficit
  • Lewis Hamilton jokes about his age as F1 drivers criticise Austin track bumps
  • US GP telemetry: Charles Leclerc had front-row pace before Q3 problems
  • Why Ferrari keeps losing performance between practice and qualifying in F1 2026
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans