Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Sakhir weekend schedule: what time is the 2025 F1 Bahrain GP 2025? Preview and race start times

Sakhir weekend schedule: what time is the 2025 F1 Bahrain GP 2025? Preview and race start times. Bahrain GP preview and race start times.

The 21st edition of the Bahrain Grand Prix takes place at the Bahrain International Circuit in Sakhir, the same track that hosted the only 3 days of 2025 winter testing. Here are all the TV times and key appointments for the 2025 Bahrain GP, the fourth race of the F1 season, along with some useful tips to get ready for the weekend.

What is the ideal setup in Bahrain?
The Bahrain International Circuit, located in Sakhir, spans 5,412 meters and is one of the most modern and versatile tracks on the Formula 1 calendar. Inaugurated in early 2004 thanks to an agreement with Bernie Ecclestone, it was designed from the start to become a benchmark venue for top-level motorsport events.

One distinctive feature of this venue is the presence of several layouts, allowing great flexibility depending on the needs of different racing categories. F1 fans will especially remember the Outer layout, used in 2020 for the second Bahrain round, when the pandemic had radically altered the original World Championship calendar.

Ideal setup for Bahrain: balance between downforce and speed
The great technical challenge of the Sakhir circuit lies in finding the ideal balance between aerodynamic downforce, which is essential for grip in the medium-fast corners of the track, and the need to reduce drag, crucial for achieving high speeds on the long straights.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

During winter testing, which ScuderiaFans.com followed directly in Bahrain, McLaren showed impressive race pace, with Lando Norris and Oscar Piastri expressing confidence in the balance and speed of the MCL39. Ferrari will bring updates in an attempt to bounce back from a more than disappointing start to the 2025 season.

Let’s now take a look at the TV schedules to understand where to watch the 2025 Formula 1 weekend in Bahrain, Sakhir. All sessions will be broadcast live on Sky Sport F1.

Live Broadcast Schedule – Sky Sport F1 – Bahrain GP 2025 (Central European Summer Time)
Friday 11/04/2025
14:30 Free Practice 1 – Sky Sport F1
18:00 Free Practice 2 – Sky Sport F1

Ferrari F1 merchandise

Saturday 12/04/2025
14:30 Free Practice 3 – Sky Sport F1
18:00 Qualifying – Sky Sport F1

Sunday 13/04/2025
17:00 Race – Sky Sport F1

Apr 7, 2025Elena Rossi
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Lewis Hamilton’s mysterious problem: “I’ve been losing a tenth per lap for three races""We’re the strongest pair, Lewis has to learn" - Lando Norris takes a swipe at Ferrari and rivals

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Elena Rossi

Elena Rossi is a ScuderiaFans editorial byline focused on Ferrari’s drivers, team developments and the stories behind the results. Her coverage follows the challenges, decisions and personalities shaping the Scuderia’s Formula 1 season.

1 year ago 2025 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix, News2025 Formula 1 season, Bahrain GP88
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
5 hours ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
11 hours ago
Ferrari SF-26, wet, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 slow-corner weakness: how Austin upgrades could help
12 hours ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26 sidepods, floor, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrade: can new floor solve traction problems?
13 hours ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 analysis: why speed alone cannot solve its F1 performance problems
1 day ago

Latest articles

  • Lewis Hamilton questions six-tenth gap to Charles Leclerc in Ferrari team radio at Austin
  • Pirelli identifies Austin’s biggest danger as F1 teams rethink race strategy
  • Ferrari looks increasingly competitive in Austin after Charles Leclerc FP2 benchmark
  • Charles Leclerc fastest in Austin FP2 as Ferrari SF-26 shows strong pace
  • F1 2026 United States GP FP2 results: who topped second practice at COTA?
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans