Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » How Ferrari’s tyre testing could hand Lewis Hamilton a crucial advantage at Monza

How Ferrari’s tyre testing could hand Lewis Hamilton a crucial advantage at Monza. Ferrari used Pirelli’s 2026 F1 tyre tests to fine-tune a low-downforce rear wing for the 2025 Italian Grand Prix.

Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-25, sidepods, 2025 F1

Ferrari Uses Pirelli 2026 Tyre Tests to Refine Lewis Hamilton’s Italian GP ‘Winning Weapon’

Ferrari has cleverly combined its support for Pirelli’s 2026 Formula 1 tyre development with strategic preparations for the 2025 Italian Grand Prix at Monza. While assisting Pirelli in designing tyres for next year’s radically revised regulations, the Scuderia also seized the opportunity to test components aimed at boosting performance for this weekend’s home race.

The 2026 Formula 1 season promises the most significant technical overhaul in decades, featuring new engine regulations, revised chassis rules, and the introduction of active aerodynamics. In response, Pirelli is developing tyres that are 25mm narrower at the front and 30mm narrower at the rear to cope with the higher loads and altered performance characteristics of next year’s cars.

Several top teams contributed to Pirelli’s 2026 tyre development programme by using mule cars engineered to replicate the stresses and dynamics of 2026 machinery. Ferrari conducted a wet tyre test at their Fiorano circuit in June, followed by a dry tyre evaluation at the Hungaroring in August. These sessions provided crucial insights into the upcoming tyre specifications and car behaviour under different conditions.

During the Hungarian tyre test, Alpine reserve driver Paul Aron set the fastest lap, recording a 1:18.789, while McLaren’s Lando Norris (1:19.272), Racing Bulls’ Liam Lawson (1:19.510), and Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc (1:19.407) also ran the 2026 C3, C4, and C5 compounds extensively. These exercises gave Ferrari a wealth of data for both next year’s regulations and their current 2025 setup.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

Ferrari Trials Low-Downforce Rear Wing for Monza During Tyre Tests

In addition to supporting Pirelli, Ferrari strategically used the 2026 tyre tests to experiment with a low-downforce rear wing specifically aimed at the Monza circuit. Motorsport.com reports that the Scuderia evaluated the wing during both the wet Fiorano session and the dry Hungaroring test. The component features a flat main profile combined with a mobile flap featuring a reduced chord, designed to reduce drag and maximize straight-line speed for Monza’s long straights.

Ferrari’s Technical Director, Loic Serra, who moved from Mercedes alongside Lewis Hamilton, highlighted the potential importance of the low-downforce rear wing. Serra noted that the data collected during the Pirelli tyre tests was vital to understanding how the car could perform under reduced downforce conditions. The design effectively simulates the approximately 20% downforce reduction expected under the 2026 regulations, giving Ferrari an early advantage in aerodynamic understanding.

Charles Leclerc was able to sample Ferrari’s low-load rear wing during the second day of the Pirelli 2026 tyre test in Hungary. Lewis Hamilton, however, will not have his first opportunity to evaluate the wing until Free Practice 1 at the 2025 Italian Grand Prix, marking his debut run with this new aerodynamic configuration at Monza.

Ferrari F1 merchandise

Hamilton Faces Grid Penalty, Adding Pressure on Ferrari at Monza

Despite Loic Serra’s optimism about the new rear wing, Ferrari arrives at Monza under pressure. Both Charles Leclerc and Lewis Hamilton retired from the Dutch Grand Prix after crashes at Turn 3, and Lewis Hamilton now faces a five-place grid penalty for failing to slow under double-waved yellow flags at Zandvoort. The penalty could severely limit his chances of securing Ferrari’s first victory of the 2025 season on home soil.

The Scuderia is aiming to replicate the success of past Italian Grands Prix, where back-to-back victories at Monza were achieved by Rubens Barrichello (2002, 2004) and Michael Schumacher (2003). Charles Leclerc’s 2024 Italian GP win, achieved with a masterful one-stop strategy, marked his second career victory at Monza and Ferrari’s most recent triumph there. Ferrari will be eager to build on that legacy with a strong performance this weekend.

Ferrari’s use of Pirelli’s 2026 F1 tyre tests to refine their low-downforce Monza setup underlines the team’s commitment to optimizing performance on both short-term and long-term fronts. By combining aerodynamic innovation with tyre data analysis, the Scuderia is positioning both Leclerc and Hamilton to maximize their potential at one of the most iconic circuits on the F1 calendar.

Sep 3, 2025Elena Rossi
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Frederic Vasseur reveals why Loic Serra has not yet delivered a championship-winning Ferrari F1 carFred Vasseur reveals how Lewis Hamilton is supporting Charles Leclerc’s performance at Ferrari off the track

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Elena Rossi

Elena Rossi is a ScuderiaFans editorial byline focused on Ferrari’s drivers, team developments and the stories behind the results. Her coverage follows the challenges, decisions and personalities shaping the Scuderia’s Formula 1 season.

1 year ago 2025 F1 Italian Grand Prix, Lewis Hamilton, News2025 Formula 1 season, Italian GP, Lewis Hamilton, Monza, Scuderia Ferrari152
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1
Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
4 hours ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, brake discs, garage, 2026 F1, mechanics
Ferrari finds promising SF-26 improvements at Austin ahead of 2027 F1 development
1 day ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, garage, 2026 F1, pitlane
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades analysed: how much performance has the new package added?
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
2 days ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • Charles Leclerc reveals battery problem after daring Max Verstappen overtake in Austin
  • Ferrari fights back in Austin as Charles Leclerc takes P2 and Lewis Hamilton P4
  • Kimi Antonelli wins F1 USA GP as Charles Leclerc beats Max Verstappen to second
  • F1 standings after Austin: Ferrari strengthens P2 as Lewis Hamilton closes on George Russell
  • United States GP 2026 results: Where every F1 driver finished in Austin
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans