Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Hours available for each F1 team in wind tunnel and CFD | 2023 season

Hours available for each F1 team in wind tunnel and CFD | 2023 season. Wind tunnel and CFD time.

The aerodynamic handicap is now fully operational in Formula 1. The mechanism, which came into force in January 2021, provides for a distribution of resources for computer and wind tunnel aerodynamic analyzes with a length inversely proportional to the constructors’ championship standings. On 1 January 2023, the hours valid for the first part of the next Formula 1 season were updated, which the teams are already complying with as they continue the development of the new cars.

Hours in the wind tunnel are a rather generic term, as the aerodynamic handicap also refers to the resources for computerized CFD analyses, which is calculated taking into consideration both the number of processors used and the simulation time. The exploitation of the wind tunnel is also regulated in three different aspects: permanence, number of tests and test hours. In fact, the sporting regulations differentiate between the time of pure occupation of the wind tunnel, the number of single tests and the hours of ‘Wind on Time’, that is the time in which the speed of the flow in the air tunnel exceeds 15 m/s, i.e. 54 km/h. A reference value is assigned to each parameter from which the resource distribution tables are then calculated using correction coefficients. The current values for the aerodynamic handicap are calculated on the basis of the 2022 Formula 1 manufacturers’ standings and will remain in force until the end of the twenty-fifth week of 2023, i.e. until 25 June.

From then on, the tables will be recalculated on the basis of the championship standings after this year’s Canadian Grand Prix.

From January 1st to June 25th, the basic values for the various parameters are 1200 hours for occupation of the wind tunnel, 960 executable tests and 240 hours of Wind on Time. A coefficient C is then applied to these, also valid for CFD resources, the value of which is 75% for Ferrari, 80% for Mercedes, 85% for Alpine and so on up to Williams, credited with 115%. Aston Martin, seventh in the last World Championship, will have 100% of the resources, while Red Bull, which under normal conditions would have had a coefficient of 70%, sees its value reduced to 63% due to the penalty for the budget cap infringement in 2021.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

Show your support for Scuderia Ferrari with official merchandise collection! Click here to enter the F1 online Store and shop securely! And also get your F1 tickets for every race with VIP hospitality and unparalleled insider access. Click here for the best offers to support Charles and Carlos from the track!

Therefore, compared to Red Bull, Mercedes will have an advantage of 163 tests that can be carried out, 204 more hours of wind tunnel occupation and 41 hours more of Wind on Time until 25 June. The advantage of the Brackley team over Scuderia Ferrari is instead 30 hours of Wind on Time, 60 hours spent in the tunnel and 48 more tests. The focus will also be on the big differences between Alpine and Aston Martin, indicated by many as a potential candidate for the fourth place finish. In fact, Lawrence Stroll’s team will have 180 more hours of occupation than Alpine, as well as an advantage of 144 tests and 36 hours of Wind on Time. Below is the table with the resources assigned to each team from 1 January to 25 June.

Ferrari F1 merchandise
 Hours in wind tunnelNumber of tunnel testsWind on Time (hours)
Red Bull756605151
Ferrari900720180
Mercedes960768192
Alpine1020816204
McLaren1080864216
Alfa Romeo1140912228
Aston Martin1200960240
Haas12601008252
Alpha Tauri13201056264
Williams13801104276
Perez claims 'dream' Monaco win as bungled strategy foils Leclerc - Kuwait  Times
Jan 12, 2023Scuderia Fans
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Formula 1 drivers' weights and heights - 2023 F1 seasonVideo: animated version of 2023 F1 calendar and how teams will travel 82,000 miles

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Scuderia Fans
3 years ago News2023 Formula 1 season9,902
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, brake discs, garage, 2026 F1, mechanics
Ferrari finds promising SF-26 improvements at Austin ahead of 2027 F1 development
23 hours ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, garage, 2026 F1, pitlane
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades analysed: how much performance has the new package added?
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
1 day ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
2 days ago
Ferrari SF-26, wet, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 slow-corner weakness: how Austin upgrades could help
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • Ferrari is incredibly quick in corners, but Matteo Bobbi identifies one major problem
  • Roberto Chinchero sees Ferrari podium potential after Charles Leclerc’s Austin long run
  • Painkillers, dangerous bumps and a growing safety debate ahead of the United States GP
  • Why Ferrari’s race-focused SF-26 setup became a problem at the worst moment in Austin
  • Dakar 2027 relocated from Saudi Arabia: what it means for Formula 1
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans