Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Ferrari clock massive distance in Bahrain: Full team-by-team lap counts revealed

Ferrari clock massive distance in Bahrain: Full team-by-team lap counts revealed. A look at the total laps completed during the Bahrain F1 test.

Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1

At the end of three days of Formula 1 testing in Bahrain, the numbers are beginning to paint an initial picture of how prepared each team is ahead of the new season. While lap times remain difficult to interpret due to varying fuel loads and engine modes, the total number of laps completed offers a crucial indicator of reliability, consistency and the effectiveness of each team’s track programme.

Who completed the most laps during the Bahrain F1 test?

Leading the mileage standings are Williams and McLaren, both with 422 laps completed over the three days. This significant figure highlights strong technical reliability and a well-structured testing programme focused on data collection and race simulations. Close behind sits Ferrari with 420 laps, virtually matching the leaders and completing three productive days without any major interruptions.

In the midfield group, Haas stands out with 390 laps, followed by Audi on 353 and Red Bull on 343. Although they did not reach the same level as the top three teams in terms of total mileage, they still gathered a substantial amount of valuable data for development work ahead of the season opener.

Further down the list are Racing Bulls with 326 laps, Cadillac with 320 and Alpine with 318. These teams alternated between long runs and configuration testing, maintaining a steady but slightly less intense rhythm compared to the frontrunners.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

More surprising is the figure recorded by Mercedes, which stopped at 279 laps — a total below expectations for a team traditionally known for smooth and highly structured test programmes. Even more striking is Aston Martin’s tally, last on the list with just 206 laps completed. Such a significant gap may point to technical difficulties or major interruptions in the planned schedule.

TeamDay 1Day 2Day 3Total
McLaren112149161422
Williams145131146422
Ferrari131139150420
Haas115130145390
Audi122113118353
Red Bull13687120343
Racing Bulls75132119326
Cadillac107109104320
Alpine7797144318
Mercedes8654139279
Aston Martin369872206

Testing does not award championship points, but it does provide valuable early indications. Teams that have covered more kilometres appear to head into the new season with a solid reliability base and a clearer understanding of their cars. However, the true competitive order will only become evident when the lights go out at the first Grand Prix of the year.

Ferrari F1 merchandise

The massive mileage accumulated by Williams, McLaren, and Ferrari suggests these teams have successfully navigated the first hurdle of the 2026 regulations by producing robust, reliable machinery. Conversely, the significant lap deficit at Mercedes and Aston Martin indicates that these power unit partners may have more “homework” to do back at their factories before the final test.

Feb 14, 2026Alex Marino
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Ferrari turns heads in Bahrain F1 testing as SF-26 pace raises eyebrowsF1 Bahrain test: Fred Vasseur satisfied with Ferrari mileage but says performance “is a separate matter”

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Alex Marino

Alex Marino is a ScuderiaFans editorial byline focused on breaking Ferrari news, official team updates and major Formula 1 developments. Articles published under this byline are reviewed for clarity and factual accuracy.

8 months ago 2026 F1 pre-season testing, News2026 Formula 1 season, pre-season testing, Scuderia Ferrari155
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1
Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
8 hours ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, brake discs, garage, 2026 F1, mechanics
Ferrari finds promising SF-26 improvements at Austin ahead of 2027 F1 development
1 day ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, garage, 2026 F1, pitlane
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades analysed: how much performance has the new package added?
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
2 days ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • Lewis Hamilton identifies key Ferrari setup issue after missing F1 USA GP podium
  • Fred Vasseur reveals what Ferrari lacked in Austin despite Charles Leclerc podium
  • Charles Leclerc reveals battery problem after daring Max Verstappen overtake in Austin
  • Ferrari fights back in Austin as Charles Leclerc takes P2 and Lewis Hamilton P4
  • Kimi Antonelli wins F1 USA GP as Charles Leclerc beats Max Verstappen to second
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans