Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » F1 testing summary: Ferrari leads the way in terms of engine mileage

F1 testing summary: Ferrari leads the way in terms of engine mileage. F1 testing summary: Ferrari leads the way in terms of engine mileage.

Even if Williams had been at Barcelona on Monday, bright eyed and bushy tailed, the FW42 fully ready for action, it is unlikely that Mercedes would have overhauled Ferrari in terms of engine mileage in the opening week of testing at the Circuit de Catalunya in Barcelona, given the fact that between them the three Ferrari-powered teams completed 1,489 laps compared to the 946 of the Mercedes-powered teams.

That deficit of 543 laps would have been a tough task for Williams, especially when you consider that other than the Ferrari and Mercedes works teams the remainder averaged around 425 laps. However, in terms of engine mileage, Mercedes wasn’t even runner-up to Ferrari, that particular honour went to Honda. In total the two Honda-powered teams completed 957 laps, an amazing achievement when you consider that only last year the Japanese manufacturer – then supplying just one team – completed 324, and in 2017 with McLarencompleted 425.

Bringing up the rear was Renault, with the works team and McLaren completing 878 laps. In terms of teams, having opted for consistency and reliability over performance, it comes as no surprise that Mercedes leads the way, Lewis Hamilton and Valtteri Bottas completing 610 laps between them.

However, Ferrari was just behind on 598 laps with Alfa Romeo on 507. The two Honda-powered teams are fourth and fifth, with Toro Rosso edging out its sister team, while bottom of the pile – if we ignore Williams – is Racing Point with just 248 laps to its credit, less than half of what the three leading teams managed. The world champion, refreshed after his winter break, was the most industrious driver, completing 307 laps, while teammate Bottas was only 4 behind. The Ferrari duo were third and fourth, ahead of Charles Leclerc and rookie Alexander Albon, while Sergio Perez completed just 97 laps, less than a third of Hamilton’s tally.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

Between them the teams completed 4,270 laps – 12,351 miles or 19,876 kilometres – compared to last year’s weather compromised opening test when just 2,582 laps were completed and 2017 when it was 3,186.

Indeed, when you consider the opening four days, the two things that leap out at you are the staggering reliability of these cars (and engines) and the fact that times are quicker than last year even though it was expected that the new regulations would slow the cars by around 1.5s.

Engine Manufacturer Test Mileage

Ferrari F1 merchandise
Engine ManufacturerLapsMilesKms
Ferrari14894306.96931.1
Honda9572768.14454.7
Mercedes9462736.34403.5
Renault8782539.64087.0

Team Test Mileage

TeamLapsMilesKms
Mercedes6101764.42839.5
Ferrari5981729.72783.6
Alfa Romeo5071466.52360.0
Toro Rosso4821394.22243.7
Red Bull4751373.92211.1
McLaren4451287.22071.4
Renault4331252.52015.6
Haas3841110.71787.5
Racing Point248717.31154.4
Williams88254.5409.6

Driver Test Mileage

DriverTeamLapsMilesKms
HamiltonMercedes307888.01429.1
BotttasMercedes303876.41410.4
VettelFerrari303876.41410.4
LeclercFerrari295853.31373.2
AlbonToro Rosso268775.21247.5
GiovinazziAlfa Romeo255737.61187.0
RaikkonenAlfa Romeo252728.91173.0
HulkenbergRenault247714.41149.8
GaslyRed Bull238688.41107.9
VerstappenRed Bull237685.51103.2
NorrisMcLaren236682.61098.6
KvyatToro Rosso214619.0996.1
SainzMcLaren209604.5972.9
GrosjeanHaas198572.7921.7
RicciardoRenault186538.0865.8
StrollRacing Point151436.8702.9
MagnussenHaas125361.6581.9
PerezRacing Point97280.6451.5
FittipaldiHaas61176.4283.9
KubicaWilliams48138.8223.4
RussellWilliams40115.7186.2

Best Times Posted in Opening Test

DateDriverTeamTyresTimeGap
21-FebHulkenbergRenaultC51:17.393134.550 mph
21-FebAlbonToro RossoC51:17.6370.244
20-FebKvyatToro RossoC51:17.7040.311
20-FebRaikkonenAlfa RomeoC51:17.7620.369
21-FebRicciardoRenaultC51:17.7850.392
21-FebBottasMercedesC51:17.8570.464
21-FebHamiltonMercedesC41:17.9770.584
21-FebLeclercFerrariC31:18.0460.653
18-FebVettelFerrariC31:18.1610.768
21-FebNorrisMcLarenC41:18.4311.038
21-FebGiovinazziAlfa RomeoC31:18.5111.118
18-FebSainzMcLarenC41:18.5581.165
21-FebGrosjeanHaasC31:18.5631.170
21-FebMagnussenHaasC31:18.7201.327
21-FebGaslyRed BullC31:18.7801.387
20-FebVerstappenRed BullC31:18.7871.394
20-FebFittipaldiHaasC41:19.2491.856
21-FebStrollRacing PointC21:19.6642.271
18-FebPerezRacing PointC31:19.9442.551
21-FebRussellWilliamsC31:20.9973.604
21-FebKubicaWilliamsC21:21.5424.149
Feb 22, 2019Scuderia Fans
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Ferrari, ora testa al Bahrain: programma, date, orari e tvPirelli data hints at Ferrari's actual Formula 1 testing advantage

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Scuderia Fans
7 years ago Newspre-season testing, Scuderia Ferrari236
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1
Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
1 hour ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, brake discs, garage, 2026 F1, mechanics
Ferrari finds promising SF-26 improvements at Austin ahead of 2027 F1 development
1 day ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, garage, 2026 F1, pitlane
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades analysed: how much performance has the new package added?
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
1 day ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • USA GP live: Charles Leclerc overtakes George Russell for P4 in Austin as Ferrari battles Max Verstappen on strategy
  • USA GP live: Lewis Hamilton reports Ferrari handling problems in Austin as team responds over radio
  • Ferrari attacks from the start in Austin as Charles Leclerc surges to P2 and Lewis Hamilton gains ground
  • F1 Austin GP 2026: Official starting grid and pit-lane starter
  • Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans