Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » F1 Suzuka qualifying report: Carlos Sainz P4, Charles Leclerc P8 | 2024 Japanese GP

F1 Suzuka qualifying report: Carlos Sainz P4, Charles Leclerc P8 | 2024 Japanese GP. Ferrari: F1 Suzuka qualifying report.

This time, Max Verstappen really had to work for the pole position: he secured his fourth pole of the 2024 season at the Japanese GP with a time of 1’28″197, nearly seven-tenths faster than last year. However, Verstappen was closely challenged by Sergio Perez, who, with a perfect lap, came within just 66 milliseconds, convincing many of the merit in extending his contract for another year.

Red Bull easily monopolized the front row in 2024, and while the RB20 is exceptional in single laps, it showed some weaknesses in the long runs, suffering from unexpected understeer. Verstappen notches his 36th career pole but isn’t one to be satisfied with just leading the starting grid.

This is especially true as the two drivers in the second row could be very competitive in the race: Lando Norris secured third place for McLaren with an impressive 1’28″489. The Englishman can craft a lap with his talent, but the MCL36 seems to be improving. This is confirmed by Oscar Piastri, who is sixth, two-tenths behind Lando. The Enstone team could be formidable in the race, even though the “papaya” car wasn’t as consistent in race simulations as the Ferrari.

Therefore, Carlos Sainz could be the real threat to Red Bull. The Spaniard is fourth, nearly a second behind. The Scuderia focused on race performance, possibly at the expense of their qualifying, but the SF-24 seemed the best car in race simulation. Sainz skillfully exploited the potential available to him, while Charles Leclerc was disappointing, only managing eighth with the second Ferrari.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

Leclerc is clearly struggling with the SF-24: over half a second behind Max, placing him between the two Mercedes of Lewis Hamilton and George Russell, shows that Charles hasn’t yet mastered driving the Ferrari. Leclerc had to use two sets of soft tires in Q1 to ensure he made the cut, leaving him with just one set for Q3. Wisely, Leclerc made his attempt mid-session to avoid the risk of a red flag.

Ferrari didn’t impress on Saturday, but points are awarded on Sunday: Sainz is aware of a good opportunity tomorrow, while Leclerc’s position is significantly more complicated. Once again, the Monegasque’s race is impacted by his qualifying performance.

Speaking of Lewis Hamilton, who enjoyed finishing ahead of George Russell with a W15 still far behind the leaders. Yuki Tsunoda with Racing Bulls performed his miracle entering Q3 to secure an excellent tenth place, but the real standout was Fernando Alonso. Sometimes controversial for his attitudes, Alonso proves to be a complete champion when driving: the Asturian received the new Aston Martin aerodynamic package only this morning, as the first one was reserved for Lance Stroll.

Ferrari F1 merchandise

Alonso took the “green machine” to fifth position, but he was close to attacking the second row, missing Sainz’s Ferrari by just four-thousandths.

Daniel Ricciardo with Racing Bull didn’t make it into Q3: the Australian was just 55 milliseconds slower than the young Japanese, enough to leave him in 11th place, marking a drastic 0-4 deficit against Yuki Tsunoda. Faenza’s car was followed by Nico Hulkenberg, who had his time deleted for exceeding track limits on his first Q2 run. The German, with his last attempt, managed to place 12th with the Haas, achieving the maximum with the VF-24.

Valtteri Bottas finally had a positive qualifying, climbing to 13th place with a lap that showcased his talent on a track like Suzuka, which always excited him, pushing beyond the limits of the Sauber. When he wants, he can still show his claws.

Esteban Ocon is 14th with Williams: the Anglo-Thai did his part by bringing the FW44 into Q2: nothing more could be asked of him with a car struggling in Japan. Esteban Ocon’s performance was also excellent, placing the best Alpine in 15th position: the Q2 achievement is more due to the driver than the car’s improvement. And Enstone should be worried…

The exclusion of Lance Stroll in Q1 was shocking: the Canadian was only 16th with the Aston Martin, which debuted its new aerodynamics in Suzuka, allowing Alonso to… fly. The eight-tenths gap in the first segment compared to his teammate indicates that the Canadian hasn’t found the right feel with the significant update of the green car.

Pierre Gasly is 18th with Alpine: the Frenchman did his best to avoid the last row but struggles to find confidence in the car compared to what Esteban Ocon can do.

Kevin Magnussen with Haas is just twelve-thousandths of a second behind the A524, while Logan Sargeant settles for starting the GP with the Williams, having crashed the chassis in free practice: the American, however, did better than Guanyu Zhou, who couldn’t get the tires of his Sauber to work.

  • 1. Max Verstappen Red Bull 1:28.866
  • 2. Fernando Alonso Aston Martin +0.388
  • 3. Sergio Perez Red Bull +0.437
  • 4. Charles Leclerc Ferrari +0.472
  • 5. Oscar Piastri McLaren +0.559
  • 6. Carlos Sainz Ferrari +0.647
  • 7. Lando Norris McLaren +0.670
  • 8. Valtteri Bottas Sauber +0.736
  • 9. Lewis Hamilton Mercedes +0.795
  • 10. Daniel Ricciardo RB +0.861
  • 11. Yuki Tsunoda RB +0.909
  • 12. George Russell Mercedes +0.933
  • 13. Esteban Ocon Alpine +0.945
  • 14. Nico Hulkenberg Haas +0.955
  • 15. Alex Albon Williams +1.097
  • 16. Lance Stroll Aston Martin +1.158
  • 17. Pierre Gasly Alpine +1.253
  • 18. Kevin Magnussen Haas +1.265
  • 19. Logan Sargeant Williams +1.273
  • 20. Zhou Guanyu Sauber +1.277

Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-24 Suzuka

Apr 6, 2024Scuderia Fans
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Japan FP3 analysis: Ferrari SF-24 performs well in race pace | 2024 F1 Suzuka GPAudio - Charles Leclerc disappointed in post-quali radio: "Best I could do, honestly" | 2024 Japan GP

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Scuderia Fans
2 years ago Carlos Sainz, Charles Leclerc, NewsCarlos Sainz, Charles Leclerc, Japanese GP, Scuderia Ferrari252
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26 tire, garage, pitlane, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s final SF-26 Austin upgrades carry a risk – but could shape its 2027 F1 car
2 hours ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1, soft tire
Ferrari plans major 2027 F1 car redesign with Mercedes and McLaren-inspired airbox
20 hours ago
Ferrari SF-26 sidepods, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari aims to improve high-speed cornering with major SF-26 aero update at COTA
1 day ago
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1, sidepods
Ferrari’s final SF-26 evolution aims to solve a fundamental weakness
2 days ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26 sidepods, floor, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 upgrades explained: how new floor could help Leclerc and Hamilton at Austin
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • São Paulo GP unveils V10-inspired titanium trophy for F1 2026
  • Ferrari and Mercedes F1 race suits highlight OMP’s 600-gram weight saving
  • F1 Austin GP tyre analysis reveals key challenges for Ferrari
  • Ferrari reveals the hidden engineering story behind its special Austin livery
  • Fernando Alonso’s new biography promises untold stories of Ferrari and McLaren
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans