Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Charles Leclerc feels “ready to fight against Max Verstappen” for 2025 F1 title

Charles Leclerc feels “ready to fight against Max Verstappen” for 2025 F1 title. Charles Leclerc hopes to battle Max Verstappen again, based on Ferrari's progress in 2024.

Max Verstappen, Charles Leclerc

Charles Leclerc positions himself as Max Verstappen’s main rival
In his six seasons with Ferrari, Charles Leclerc has only had one opportunity to fight for the title. That was in 2022, but his championship hopes faded by mid-season due to Ferrari’s insufficient developments and a Red Bull that laid the foundation for the dominant reign that Formula 1 witnessed helplessly in 2023.

Now, Charles Leclerc is undoubtedly a more mature driver. More importantly, he is driving a different Ferrari. It remains uncertain whether the 2025 car will give him a shot at the title, but the team has a new identity and has improved in every aspect under Fred Vasseur’s management. These factors give the #16 driver hope of resuming his fight against Max Verstappen after two and a half years.

Charles Leclerc’s comments
“Only when I find myself in this position consistently will I be able to say for sure. But I believe I’m ready to fight against Max. He’s a driver I’ve always competed against—doing it in Formula 1 is different, the stakes are much higher, but it’s not something I’m unfamiliar with,” Charles Leclerc said, referring to their karting battles.

“What can I do differently compared to last year to win the championship? I just need to build on 2024, which was a very solid year. I remember that in 2023, there were too many wasted opportunities where I tried to pull off a miracle instead of securing important points and simply accepting that I didn’t have the pace to win or get on the podium. In 2024, I changed my approach and believe I made a big step forward,” he added. “And when I look back at my 2024 season, there weren’t many weekends where I lost points. Now, it’s mainly about improving every single detail—both in the team and myself. I’m not just talking about driving but also about how I work with my engineer, how I can communicate a message faster and more clearly. It’s all these small details that ultimately make the difference.” – Scuderia Ferrari Monegasque driver Charles Leclerc concluded.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates
Feb 22, 2025Alex Marino
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Lewis Hamilton reignites Ferrari challenge: "Even if I win the title, I won't retire"Lewis Hamilton: "They told me there was passion, but experiencing it is even more special"

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Alex Marino

Alex Marino is a ScuderiaFans editorial byline focused on breaking Ferrari news, official team updates and major Formula 1 developments. Articles published under this byline are reviewed for clarity and factual accuracy.

1 year ago Charles Leclerc, News2025 Formula 1 season, Charles Leclerc, Max Verstappen, Scuderia Ferrari142
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
2 hours ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
7 hours ago
Ferrari SF-26, wet, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 slow-corner weakness: how Austin upgrades could help
9 hours ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26 sidepods, floor, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrade: can new floor solve traction problems?
9 hours ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 analysis: why speed alone cannot solve its F1 performance problems
1 day ago

Latest articles

  • Ferrari looks increasingly competitive in Austin after Charles Leclerc FP2 benchmark
  • Charles Leclerc fastest in Austin FP2 as Ferrari SF-26 shows strong pace
  • F1 2026 United States GP FP2 results: who topped second practice at COTA?
  • Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
  • George Russell given black-and-white flag after Charles Leclerc forced off track in Austin FP2
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans