Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Barcelona F1 testing stats: Mercedes tops the charts, Ferrari keeps pace

Barcelona F1 testing stats: Mercedes tops the charts, Ferrari keeps pace. Mercedes completed an incredible 500 laps during the Barcelona F1 tests.

Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1

F1 | Barcelona test numbers revealed: Mercedes dominates, Ferrari follows

Teams feared reliability issues during the Barcelona F1 tests, but the Spanish sessions saw most teams running with impressive consistency. Mercedes reached an extraordinary 500 laps, surpassing last year’s total, while Ferrari finished around 40 laps behind. Alpine and Haas also performed well, and Red Bull Powertrains provided a few surprises.

After a winter break of just over six weeks, Formula 1 was back on track for the first 2026 pre-season testing session. This three-day event was critical for evaluating the reliability of cars that were effectively built from scratch, from the power unit to aerodynamics.

Lap times were secondary at this stage, but one standout fact emerged: most teams already achieved a solid baseline level of reliability. The high mileage shows this, with Mercedes even exceeding its planned test schedule. While many expected a tricky start due to the complexity of the new cars, the tests told a different story: no major failures, only minor teething problems.

Mercedes completed the most laps, reaching 500 for a total of over 2,300 kilometers. Not surprisingly, George Russell, one of Mercedes’ drivers, led the way with 265 laps. This reliability allowed the team to focus on full race simulations from the second day, with fuel loads comparable to a Grand Prix. Mercedes exceeded last year’s total mileage over the three days.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

Ferrari, about 60 laps behind, lost some time on Tuesday due to wet conditions. While wet running still provides valuable data, caution is required, particularly with limited spare parts. Even so, the team completed nearly 450 laps, running full test programs and raising pace in some sectors to evaluate the power unit in different operational conditions. Charles Leclerc was fourth overall for laps completed.

Haas logged nearly 400 laps, recovering after minor reliability issues on Wednesday. Oliver Bearman surpassed 100 laps in his session. Alpine reached around 350 laps and 1,625 kilometers, mainly driven by Pierre Gasly, who was among the most active drivers alongside Leclerc. The French team switched to Mercedes power units after leaving Renault, requiring adjustments in engine management and driver adaptation.

Ferrari F1 merchandise

Red Bull–Ford Powertrain teams logged over 300 laps each despite being entirely new projects, highlighting both technical and human challenges. Although not matching Mercedes or Ferrari, these results are promising for development. Even Max Verstappen completed over 100 laps on the final day despite not being fully fit.

McLaren completed around 290 laps, limited by a fuel system issue affecting Oscar Piastri. Audi’s Mattia Binotto described the post-test workload as “the longest to-do list,” yet minor teething problems were expected given the all-new car. Cadillac, building from scratch with hybrid power units, also faced inevitable early challenges, while Aston Martin was last, hindered by late component delivery and completing only 65 laps in the first session.

Barcelona F1 test mileage by team

TeamLapsKm
Mercedes5002,328
Ferrari4402,049
Haas3911,821
Alpine3491,625
Racing Bulls3191,486
Red Bull3031,411
McLaren2911,355
Audi2431,132
Cadillac164764
Aston Martin66307

Driver statistics 2026 Barcelona tests

DriverTeamLapsKm
George RussellMercedes2651,234
Esteban OconHaas2431,132
Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes2351,094
Charles LeclercFerrari2311,076
Pierre GaslyAlpine2311,076
Lewis HamiltonFerrari209973
Oliver LindbladRacing Bulls167778
Oscar PiastriMcLaren128596
Fernando AlonsoAston Martin61284
Other drivers–variousvarious

Total team mileage

Team / EngineLapsTotal km
Mercedes / Alpine / McLaren1,1425,318
Ferrari / Haas / Cadillac9914,615
Red Bull Ford6222,897
Audi2431,132
Honda / Aston Martin66307

Overall, Barcelona provided a solid start for all teams, proving that reliability can be achieved even with entirely new cars. While challenges remain in refining setups and testing long-term performance, the first pre-season mileage gives a strong foundation heading into Bahrain.

Feb 1, 2026Luca Marini
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Michael Schumacher’s Ferrari F2004 recreated in Lego Icons: full photo galleryF1 | Ferrari, something has changed: Lewis Hamilton reveals the shift giving Tifosi hope

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Luca Marini

Luca Marini is a ScuderiaFans editorial byline covering Ferrari’s technical developments, car upgrades and Formula 1 regulations. His articles explain how these changes may influence performance on track.

8 months ago 2026 F1 pre-season testing, News2026 Formula 1 season, Mercedes, pre-season testing, Scuderia Ferrari219
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1
Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
39 minutes ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, brake discs, garage, 2026 F1, mechanics
Ferrari finds promising SF-26 improvements at Austin ahead of 2027 F1 development
1 day ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, garage, 2026 F1, pitlane
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades analysed: how much performance has the new package added?
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
1 day ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • F1 Austin GP 2026: Official starting grid and pit-lane starter
  • Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
  • F1 United States GP tyre strategy: Pirelli reveals one-stop favourites and two-stop alternative
  • Ferrari is incredibly quick in corners, but Matteo Bobbi identifies one major problem
  • Roberto Chinchero sees Ferrari podium potential after Charles Leclerc’s Austin long run
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans