Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » Hours available in Wind Tunnel for F1 2024: Red Bull at 70%, Ferrari at 80%

Hours available in Wind Tunnel for F1 2024: Red Bull at 70%, Ferrari at 80%. The tables with aerodynamic resources for the first half of 2024.

In the factories, teams are working on the 2024 Formula 1 single-seaters, already defined in basic architectures but constantly evolving in terms of aerodynamic development. This is particularly influenced by the end-of-season results of individual teams. Introduced in 2021, the aerodynamic handicap mechanism assigns each team a pool of hours for wind tunnel analysis inversely proportional to their position in the constructors’ championship standings of the previous season. With the conclusion of the 2023 Formula 1 world championship, it is now possible to derive the tables with aerodynamic resources for the first half of the new year.

The Parameters
The aerodynamic handicap is defined in various parameters. The use of the wind tunnel, for example, is regulated in the overall time of occupation, the number of tests that can be carried out, and the hours of Wind on Time. This parameter refers to the time when the airspeed in the tunnel is above 15 m/s, i.e., 54 km/h. The sporting regulations also define a series of formulas to regulate computerized analyses using CFD, taking into account the time and processors used for each simulation.

The values are valid for the period from January 1st to June 24th, 2024. After that date, the tables will be recalculated based on the current constructors’ standings after the Spanish Grand Prix. The benchmarks for the wind tunnel are 1200 hours of occupation, 960 tests, and 240 hours of Wind on Time. The winner of the 2023 world championship, Red Bull, will benefit from 70% of the reported values. It is worth noting that the Milton Keynes team has already served the penalty for the budget cap violation in 2021, which had limited their aerodynamic resources to 63% until last October.

The 2024 Tables
In the first half of 2024, Mercedes will enjoy 75% of the benchmark parameters, Ferrari 80%, and so on up to 115% assigned to Haas, the last in the standings. Translated into numbers, the Maranello team will be able to use 120 hours, 96 tests, and 24 hours of Wind on Time more than Red Bull. However, the advantage becomes even more significant when analyzing McLaren, which, compared to the world champions, will benefit from 180 hours of occupation, 144 tests, and 36 hours of Wind on Time more.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

Show your support for Scuderia Ferrari with official merchandise collection! Click here to enter the F1 online Store and shop securely! And also get your F1 tickets for every race with VIP hospitality and unparalleled insider access. Click here for the best offers to support Charles and Carlos from the track!

 

Ferrari F1 merchandise
Wind tunnel hoursNumber of tunnel testsWind on Time (hours)
Red Bull840672168
Mercedes900720180
Ferrari960768192
McLaren1020816204
Aston Martin1080864216
Alpine1140912228
Williams1200960240
AlphaTauri12601008252
Alfa Romeo13201056264
Haas13801104276

Dec 3, 2023Scuderia Fans
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
F1 | Ferrari strengthens simulation area with 15 young engineers from various top teamsFernando Alonso and Charles Leclerc on equal points: how is ranking order established in case of tie?

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Scuderia Fans
2 years ago News2024 Formula 1 season1,578
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26 tire, garage, pitlane, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s final SF-26 Austin upgrades carry a risk – but could shape its 2027 F1 car
3 hours ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1, soft tire
Ferrari plans major 2027 F1 car redesign with Mercedes and McLaren-inspired airbox
21 hours ago
Ferrari SF-26 sidepods, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari aims to improve high-speed cornering with major SF-26 aero update at COTA
1 day ago
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1, sidepods
Ferrari’s final SF-26 evolution aims to solve a fundamental weakness
2 days ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26 sidepods, floor, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 upgrades explained: how new floor could help Leclerc and Hamilton at Austin
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • Qatar GP organisers reassure F1 and MotoGP fans as November races approach
  • Imola F1 return faces political row over mayor’s Grand Prix travel spending
  • São Paulo GP unveils V10-inspired titanium trophy for F1 2026
  • Ferrari and Mercedes F1 race suits highlight OMP’s 600-gram weight saving
  • F1 Austin GP tyre analysis reveals key challenges for Ferrari
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans