Scuderia Fans

  • News
  • Current Drivers
    • Charles Leclerc
    • Lewis Hamilton
  • Races
    • 2026 F1 Hungarian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Dutch Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Italian Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Spanish Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Bahrain Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 Singapore Grand Prix
    • 2026 F1 United States Grand Prix
  • Formula 1 Statistics
  • Ferrari F1 World Champions
    • Michael Schumacher
    • Kimi Raikkonen
    • Niki Lauda
    • Jody Scheckter
    • John Surtees
    • Phil Hill
    • Mike Hawthorn
    • Juan-Manuel Fangio
    • Alberto Ascari
  • Former Ferrari drivers
    • Sebastian Vettel
    • Felipe Massa
    • Fernando Alonso
    • Gilles Villeneuve
    • Jean Alesi
    • Alain Prost
    • Nigel Mansell
    • Gerhard Berger
    • Mario Andretti
    • Rubens Barrichello
    • Michele Alboreto
    • Patrick Tambay
    • Eddie Irvine
    • Rene Arnoux
    • Didier Pironi
    • Jacky Ickx
    • Carlos Reutemann
    • Clay Regazzoni
    • Stefan Johansson
    • Arturo Merzario
    • Giancarlo Fisichella
    • Carlos Sainz
  • Ferrari WEC
  • F1 TICKETS
  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Ferrari F1 Shop
  • Home
  • Formula 1 Schedule & Results
  • Formula 1 Driver Standings
  • Formula 1 Constructor Standings
  • Contact us
Home » ‘Ferrari will struggle even more at Silverstone unless it has a miracle up its sleeve’

‘Ferrari will struggle even more at Silverstone unless it has a miracle up its sleeve’. Speed trap analysis.

The big shock in the start of the 2020 Formula One season at the Red Bull Ring was the surprising lack of pace from Ferrari. While they’ve been downplaying their competitiveness ever since pre-season testing, there was a sense that there was a bit of sandbagging going on and, once things got serious in qualifying, things wouldn’t be so bad.

The three teams running Ferrari power have basically all lost a second a lap average since last season, and the chances of all three of the teams designing a car that’s aerodynamically worse than last year’s is pretty slim.

Race-winning Formua 1 technical director Gary Anderson made a speed trap analysis for ‘The Race’ and points out what the figures show us after the 2020 Hungarian Grand Prix:

“I have taken a look at the top speeds from Hungaroring qualifying. These are simply the fastest speed set for each driver and I have compared the speed across the start/finish line and the speed at the speed trap at the end of the main straight (310 metres before Turn 1, to be precise) and then the speed delta between them.

Add ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google News source for Formula 1 updates

As I am into the chassis more than drivers, I have taken the fastest driver across the start/finish line as each team’s ultimate potential as this is a consequence of the last-corner speed and acceleration onto the straight. This is what we get.

Start/finish (km/h)Trap Speed (km/h)Delta (km/h)
Racing Point (Perez)266.9313.246.3
Red Bull (Verstappen)266.431043.6
Mercedes (Bottas)265.6312.546.9
McLaren (Sainz)264.7306.742
Renault (Ricciardo)263.730743.3
AlphaTauri (Kvyat)263.3307.544.2
Williams (Russell)263.2308.245
Haas (Grosjean)262.6306.443.8
Ferrari (Leclerc)262304.342.3
Alfa Romeo (Giovinazzi)261.7306.945.2

If we take all that and just look at the difference in speed between the two points, it gives us a clue on car drag and/or engine power as it’s focusing on how much straightline speed a car is gaining as it continues down the straight. So putting that in order we get the following ranking:

DeltaEngine
Mercedes (Bottas)46.9Mercedes
Racing Point (Perez)46.3Mercedes
Alfa Romeo (Giovinazzi)45.2Ferrari
Williams (Russell)45Mercedes
AlphaTauri (Kvyat)44.2Honda
Haas (Grosjean)43.8Ferrari
Red Bull (Verstappen)43.6Honda
Renault (Ricciardo)43.3Renault
Ferrari (Leclerc)42.3Ferrari
McLaren (Sainz)42Renault

This is taken from one set of data from one track that requires a high downforce level, so we need to take it with a pinch of salt. But I’m pretty sure I can see a trend through it.

Ferrari F1 merchandise

If you combined these numbers with the qualifying position, you could say that might just pinpoint a direction for development of both chassis and engine.

Mercedes is good on both. This is stating the obvious as it has three pole positions and three wins but it has done an exceptional job.

Red Bull needs better efficiency. This lack of delta speed could come from running more downforce to compensate for the car being a bit nervous to drive.

Ferrari needs more power, more downforce and greater efficiency. It needs a bit of everything.

Silverstone is just around the corner and if the weather is favourable it’s a compromise circuit of downforce against drag.

With that in mind Mercedes should be in a world of its own. And Ferrari, unless it has a miracle up its sleeve, will struggle more than it has done so far this year.” – Gary Anderson explained in his analysis.

Jul 22, 2020Scuderia Fans
Click here to set ScuderiaFans.com as your preferred Google Discover source and find our content more easily!
Sebastian Vettel - Charles Leclerc fastest lap telemetry data comparison | 2020 Hungarian GPEspionage story behind Ferrari's engine problems, Italian media reports

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Scuderia Fans
6 years ago NewsHungarian GP, Scuderia Ferrari553
Next F1 race
0 Days
00 Hours
00 Mins
00 Secs
RACE DAY
until lights out
Gear up with Ferrari merchandise!
Buy official Ferrari 2026 F1 products
2026 Formula 1 calendar

Complete 2026 Formula 1 calendar with all Grand Prix dates and locations

Latest Ferrari technical analysis
Charles Leclerc, Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari 2026 F1
Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
1 hour ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, brake discs, garage, 2026 F1, mechanics
Ferrari finds promising SF-26 improvements at Austin ahead of 2027 F1 development
1 day ago
Lewis Hamilton, Ferrari SF-26, garage, 2026 F1, pitlane
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades analysed: how much performance has the new package added?
1 day ago
Ferrari SF-26, suspension, garage, 2026 F1
Ferrari SF-26 Austin upgrades explained: four key aerodynamic changes for US GP
1 day ago
Charles Leclerc, Ferrari SF-26, 2026 F1
Ferrari’s United States GP SF-26 upgrades could provide key lessons for 2027
2 days ago

Latest articles

  • Ferrari attacks from the start in Austin as Charles Leclerc surges to P2 and Lewis Hamilton gains ground
  • F1 Austin GP 2026: Official starting grid and pit-lane starter
  • Ferrari’s USA GP Q3 setback explained: how changing wind exposed the SF-26’s new balance
  • F1 United States GP tyre strategy: Pirelli reveals one-stop favourites and two-stop alternative
  • Ferrari is incredibly quick in corners, but Matteo Bobbi identifies one major problem
Partners
Betwinner

non-GamStop casinos

best online casinos not on GamStop

bwacademy

magyarkaszinooldalak

GP-News - latest F1 news updates

The most accurate sports predictions and latest news available on TipsGG

1Win

no deposit casinos at GHZD Betpack Mostbet Pakistan australiacasinopokies top canadian casinos

Formula 1 News

Guitar Junky

Best Intraday Tips

Contact Center Company

SilverArrows.Net - Mercedes F1 news

TopSpeed

Esports Forum

Racing Statistics

Fixture Calendar

Live F1 Results

You can find reel-based games without download or registration via free slots on Slotozilla

Uusia Nettikasinoita
Thailand Walking Street

de bedste odds uden ROFUS på Leadership.ng

Get In Touch With Us

  • Advertise with ScuderiaFans
  • Contact us
  • Corrections Policy
  • Editorial Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Support ScuderiaFans.com

Meet the team

  • About us
  • Our writers
  • Formula 1 Circuits
  • 2026 Formula 1 Calendar
  • Formula 1 Statistics & Analysis
  • Ferrari F1 FAQ

© 2016–2026 Scuderia Fans Ltd. All rights reserved.

Scuderia Fans Ltd.
199 Republicii Street, 5A
Ploiesti, Romania, 100392
2016 © Scuderia Fans